Privacy Policy

 

HODYSS Evolution Inc. (“HODYSS”, “we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, use and disclose, why we collect such personal information, how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by HODYSS and, what rights You have about your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Service, including our Website and its associated subdomains. By accessing or using our Service, You expressly acknowledge that You have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions for Use of our Service.

Definitions

For this Privacy Policy:

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information directly from You when You do one of the following operations:

  1. You decide to participate in sweepstakes or contests. In this case, we collect information about You that allows us to notify You if You are selected.
  2. You decide to subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list on our Website or a Third-Party Social Media Service. In this case, we collect your full name, email address, language, country/province/state/territory, as the case may be.
  3. You fill out a form to obtain information regarding the Service or to provide us with suggestions regarding our Service or to contact our support. In this case, we collect your full name, email address and any other information that allows us to respond to your information inquiry or to your suggestions or resolve your issue.
  4. You choose to apply for an opening job with HODYSS. In this case, we collect your curriculum vitae, criminal history records and other information that You provide when You apply for a job.

We collect information automatically when You do one of the following operations:

  1. You visit our Website, use the Service and open messages sent by email. In this case, we collect data that tells us when You opened a message, which pages You visited, and which links You clicked. We also collect information about your web browser and your IP address.
  2. You visit our Website and use the Service. In this case, HODYSS uses Cookies to identify the areas of our Website that You have visited. We also use Cookies to collect information about your use of our Service to help promote our Service. We use reseller services. What is a reseller? In digital marketing, reselling (or retargeting) is the practice of serving ads across the Internet to people who have visited our Website. It allows our business to leave the impression that our Website follows You across the Internet by showing advertisements of our Service on the websites and platforms You use the most. We use Cookies to personalize the content You see on our Website. Most web browsers can be configured to disable the use of Cookies. However, if You disable Cookies, You may not be able to access the functionality of our Website properly or at all. We never place Personal Data in Cookies.
  3. You visit our Website or use our Service. In this case, we use the services of Service Providers, such as Google Analytics, to analyze the behavior of our customers who use our Services. We collect information such as the type of web browser and operating system You use, your IP address, your domain name and other information about your behavior on our Website.
  4. You log on to our Website or complete a form. In these cases, we use an invisible ReCAPTCHA. The invisible reCAPTCHA analyzes activity on a web page function (eg, mouse movements and typing patterns) to determine if a user is a robot. The invisible reCAPTCHA service may collect information from your device. Information collected by reCAPTCHA is stored in accordance with its privacy policy.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

Any of the information we collect directly from You may be used for one of the following reasons:

Any of the information we collect automatically may be used for one of the following reasons:

How Do We Use Your Email Address?

By submitting your email address on this website, You agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as You do. By submitting your email address, You also agree to allow us to use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending You information and updates pertaining to your order. If, however, You have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Who do we share the information we collect with?

Here is the list of the categories of Personal Data that we collect when You use the Service or the Website, and with whom we share it. In any case, WE DO NOT SELL Personal Data.

  1. Identifiers: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, IP address, signature, date of birth.

    To whom we disclose this information for business purpose: Our service providers; government entities, law enforcement authorities, lawyers, accounting auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law.
  2. Customer records information: We do not collect information related to customer records.
  3. Characteristics related to information protected by law or the constitution: Your age.

    To whom we disclose this information for business purpose: Our service providers; government entities, law enforcement authorities, lawyers, accounting auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law.
  4. Commercial information: Products and services purchased or consumed through the Service.

    To whom we disclose this information for business purpose: Our Service Providers; government entities, law enforcement authorities, lawyers, accounting auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law.
  5. Biometric information: We do not collect biometric information.
  6. Internet or other electronic network activity information: Browsing and research history, information relating to the interaction of a user with our Web Site and our Service.

    To whom we disclose this information for business purpose: Our Service Providers; government entities, law enforcement authorities, lawyers, accounting auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law.
  7. Geolocation data: We do not collect data related to geolocation.
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information: We do not collect audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or other similar information.
  9. Professional or employment-related information: We do not collect professional or employment-related data.
  10. Education-related information that is not in the public domain: We do not collect education-related data that is not in the public domain.
  11. Inferences: We do not use the information we collect, to draw any conclusions or inferences whatsoever.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide You with the Service and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we cannot identify You.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when You place an order or enter, submit, or access your Personal Data. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information You transmit to HODYSS or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Governing Law

The laws of the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, provincial, national, or international laws.

Your Consent

By using our site, registering an account, or making a purchase, You consent to this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by HODYSS. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Kids’ Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided with Personal Data, please contact Us. If HODYSS becomes aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, HODYSS takes steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date above.

Third-Party Services

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services (“Third-Party Services”).

You acknowledge and agree that HODYSS shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. HODYSS does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to You or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.

Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and You access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties’ terms and conditions.

How can You manage your rights with regard to your Personal Data?

You can manage your rights with regard to your Personal Data. To do this, You can use our form available by clicking this link and after completion, please send it to info@hodyssevolution.com

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

If You are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your Personal Data because:

If You are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), You have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, You have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we may ask You to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Data we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Data, and the third-parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:

If You make a request, we have one month to respond to You. If You would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

According to CalOPPA, personal information is defined as any data that may be used to identify a person

Under the CalOPPA, California consumers have the right to:

If You make a request, we have one month to respond to You. If You would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Contact Us

Do not hesitate to contact us if You have any questions.

– Via Email: info@hodyssevolution.com
– Via this Link: www.hodyssevolution.com

 

 

Stay connected to HODYSS Evolution

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest news by email.

Sending ...

 

array(1) { [0]=> object(WP_Term)#3895 (16) { ["term_id"]=> int(18) ["name"]=> string(12) "Perspectives" ["slug"]=> string(15) "perspectives-en" ["term_group"]=> int(0) ["term_taxonomy_id"]=> int(18) ["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" ["description"]=> string(6) "purple" ["parent"]=> int(0) ["count"]=> int(3) ["filter"]=> string(3) "raw" ["cat_ID"]=> int(18) ["category_count"]=> int(3) ["category_description"]=> string(6) "purple" ["cat_name"]=> string(12) "Perspectives" ["category_nicename"]=> string(15) "perspectives-en" ["category_parent"]=> int(0) } }

Perspectives

08-09-2021 | Let’s reconnect by being present!
array(1) { [0]=> object(WP_Term)#3892 (16) { ["term_id"]=> int(18) ["name"]=> string(12) "Perspectives" ["slug"]=> string(15) "perspectives-en" ["term_group"]=> int(0) ["term_taxonomy_id"]=> int(18) ["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" ["description"]=> string(6) "purple" ["parent"]=> int(0) ["count"]=> int(3) ["filter"]=> string(3) "raw" ["cat_ID"]=> int(18) ["category_count"]=> int(3) ["category_description"]=> string(6) "purple" ["cat_name"]=> string(12) "Perspectives" ["category_nicename"]=> string(15) "perspectives-en" ["category_parent"]=> int(0) } }

Perspectives

05-28-2021 | Let’s celebrate our collective determination!
array(1) { [0]=> object(WP_Term)#3659 (16) { ["term_id"]=> int(19) ["name"]=> string(9) "The pause" ["slug"]=> string(9) "the-pause" ["term_group"]=> int(0) ["term_taxonomy_id"]=> int(19) ["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" ["description"]=> string(4) "blue" ["parent"]=> int(0) ["count"]=> int(1) ["filter"]=> string(3) "raw" ["cat_ID"]=> int(19) ["category_count"]=> int(1) ["category_description"]=> string(4) "blue" ["cat_name"]=> string(9) "The pause" ["category_nicename"]=> string(9) "the-pause" ["category_parent"]=> int(0) } }

The pause

04-14-2021 | Dare to take a pause to improve your productivity and well-being!
array(1) { [0]=> object(WP_Term)#3888 (16) { ["term_id"]=> int(18) ["name"]=> string(12) "Perspectives" ["slug"]=> string(15) "perspectives-en" ["term_group"]=> int(0) ["term_taxonomy_id"]=> int(18) ["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" ["description"]=> string(6) "purple" ["parent"]=> int(0) ["count"]=> int(3) ["filter"]=> string(3) "raw" ["cat_ID"]=> int(18) ["category_count"]=> int(3) ["category_description"]=> string(6) "purple" ["cat_name"]=> string(12) "Perspectives" ["category_nicename"]=> string(15) "perspectives-en" ["category_parent"]=> int(0) } }

Perspectives

03-24-2021 | COVID, a new way to see our reality
array(1) { [0]=> object(WP_Term)#3895 (16) { ["term_id"]=> int(13) ["name"]=> string(11) "Latest news" ["slug"]=> string(11) "latest-news" ["term_group"]=> int(0) ["term_taxonomy_id"]=> int(13) ["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" ["description"]=> string(3) "red" ["parent"]=> int(0) ["count"]=> int(1) ["filter"]=> string(3) "raw" ["cat_ID"]=> int(13) ["category_count"]=> int(1) ["category_description"]=> string(3) "red" ["cat_name"]=> string(11) "Latest news" ["category_nicename"]=> string(11) "latest-news" ["category_parent"]=> int(0) } }

Latest news

03-08-2021 | Introduction of HODYSS Evolution